Owner guide · Chicago Northside Toyota · Chicago, IL

Toyota 4Runner Cargo Space: 2026 and 2027 by Grade

How much fits in a 4Runner depends on two things: the powertrain (the i-FORCE turbo four or the i-FORCE MAX hybrid) and whether it has the available third row. Here are toyota.com's cargo volumes for every 2026 and 2027 grade, which grades offer seven seats, and the liftgate and cargo-area equipment by grade, read November 3, 2026.

2026 Toyota 4Runner
2026 Toyota 4Runner. Illustrative image
90.2 cu. ft.max, i-FORCE grades
48.4 cu. ft.behind row 2, i-FORCE
42.6 cu. ft.behind row 2, i-FORCE MAX
12.1 cu. ft.behind available third row

How much cargo space does the 4Runner have?

Toyota.com lists 48.4 cu. ft. behind the second row and 90.2 cu. ft. behind the front seats for 2026 and 2027 i-FORCE 4Runner grades, and 42.6 / 82.6 cu. ft. for i-FORCE MAX hybrid grades. With the third row available on the SR5 and Limited (i-FORCE): 12.1 / 44.8 / 84.4 cu. ft.

4Runner cargo volume by grade, 2026 and 2027

GradePowertrainBehind front / second row (cu. ft.)With third row: behind front / second / third (cu. ft.)Seats
SR5i-FORCE 2.4L turbo90.2 / 48.484.4 / 44.8 / 12.1 (available)5 (7 available)
TRD Sport, TRD Sport Premiumi-FORCE 2.4L turbo90.2 / 48.4Not offered5
TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premiumi-FORCE 2.4L turbo90.2 / 48.4Not offered5
Limitedi-FORCE 2.4L turbo90.2 / 48.484.4 / 44.8 / 12.1 (available)5 (7 available)
TRD Off-Road and TRD Off-Road Premium with i-FORCE MAXi-FORCE MAX hybrid82.6 / 42.6Not offered5
TRD Pro, Trailhunteri-FORCE MAX hybrid82.6 / 42.6Not offered5
Limited with i-FORCE MAX, Platinumi-FORCE MAX hybrid82.6 / 42.6Not offered5

From toyota.com's 2026 and 2027 4Runner specifications pages (weights/capacities, seating and mechanical/performance), read November 3, 2026; the two model years list identical figures for every grade.

i-FORCE or i-FORCE MAX: the cargo difference

Toyota.com lists 48.4 cu. ft. behind the second row and 90.2 cu. ft. with the second row folded for the i-FORCE SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Sport Premium, TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium and Limited.

Every i-FORCE MAX hybrid version is listed lower: 42.6 cu. ft. behind the second row and 82.6 cu. ft. behind the front seats, or 5.8 and 7.6 cu. ft. less. That covers the TRD Off-Road and TRD Off-Road Premium with i-FORCE MAX, the TRD Pro and Trailhunter, the Limited with i-FORCE MAX and the Platinum.

If maximum cargo room matters more to you than the hybrid's extra output, compare an i-FORCE grade side by side with an i-FORCE MAX grade when you visit.

Seven seats: the available third row

Toyota.com lists a 50/50 split, fold-flat third row as available on the SR5 and the Limited with the i-FORCE engine, which takes seating from 5 to 7. No other grade, and no i-FORCE MAX version, lists a third row.

With the third row, cargo volume is 12.1 cu. ft. behind the third row, 44.8 cu. ft. behind the second row and 84.4 cu. ft. behind the front seats.

Every grade has a 60/40 split, reclining and tumble-folding second row; on the Platinum it is also heated.

Liftgate and cargo-area features by grade

FeatureAvailability
Power rear liftgate window (auto up/down, jam protection, defogger)Standard on every grade
Hands-free power liftgateStandard on TRD Sport Premium, TRD Off-Road Premium (both powertrains), Limited (both powertrains), Platinum, TRD Pro and Trailhunter; not offered on SR5, TRD Sport or TRD Off-Road (either powertrain)
Second row60/40 split, reclining and tumble-folding on every grade (heated on Platinum)
Third row50/50 split, fold-flat third row available on SR5 and Limited (i-FORCE) only
120V AC outlets in the rear seat and cargo areaTwo 400W outlets on TRD Sport, TRD Sport Premium, TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium and Limited (i-FORCE); two 2400W outlets on every i-FORCE MAX grade; not listed on SR5
Second-row and cargo-area LED illuminationStandard on every grade
ARB roof rackStandard on Trailhunter only

From toyota.com's 2026 and 2027 4Runner specifications pages (exterior, interior and safety/convenience listings), read November 3, 2026. Packages and options can change what a specific vehicle has; its window sticker lists its equipment.

Exterior size

Toyota.com lists an overall length of 194.9 inches for every 2026 and 2027 4Runner grade and an overall width of 78.0 inches (79.9 inches on the TRD Pro and Trailhunter, which have extended-width overfenders). Check your garage before you add a roof load.

Chicago Northside Toyota hours

DepartmentHours
SalesMon-Fri 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Sat 9 a.m.-7 p.m.; Sun closed
ServiceMon-Fri 7 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun closed

From Chicago Northside Toyota's website, November 3, 2026. Holiday hours can differ.

Toyota 4Runner cargo space FAQ

How much cargo space does the Toyota 4Runner have?

Toyota.com lists 48.4 cu. ft. behind the second row and 90.2 cu. ft. behind the front seats for 2026 and 2027 4Runner grades with the i-FORCE gas engine, and 42.6 / 82.6 cu. ft. for grades with the i-FORCE MAX hybrid.

Does the hybrid 4Runner have less cargo space?

Yes, on toyota.com's figures. Every i-FORCE MAX grade (TRD Off-Road and TRD Off-Road Premium with i-FORCE MAX, TRD Pro, Trailhunter, Limited with i-FORCE MAX and Platinum) is listed at 42.6 cu. ft. behind the second row and 82.6 behind the front seats, against 48.4 and 90.2 for i-FORCE grades: 5.8 and 7.6 cu. ft. less.

Does the 4Runner have a third row?

A 50/50 split, fold-flat third row is available on the SR5 and Limited with the i-FORCE engine, raising seating from 5 to 7. Toyota.com lists no third row for the other grades or for any i-FORCE MAX hybrid version.

How much cargo space is behind the 4Runner third row?

With the available third row, toyota.com lists 12.1 cu. ft. behind the third row, 44.8 behind the second row and 84.4 behind the front seats.

Which 4Runner has the most cargo space?

Any i-FORCE grade without the third row: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Sport Premium, TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium and Limited, at 48.4 cu. ft. behind the second row and 90.2 behind the front seats.

Which 4Runner grades have a hands-free power liftgate?

Toyota.com lists it as standard on the TRD Sport Premium, TRD Off-Road Premium, Limited, Platinum, TRD Pro and Trailhunter, and not offered on the SR5, TRD Sport or TRD Off-Road (either powertrain). Every grade keeps the power rear liftgate window.

Is the 2027 4Runner cargo space different from 2026?

No. On November 3, 2026, toyota.com's 2026 and 2027 4Runner specifications pages listed the same cargo volumes, seating capacity, third-row availability, hands-free power liftgate and power rear liftgate window availability for every grade.

Sources

Cargo volumes, seating, seat configurations, liftgate and cargo-area equipment, and exterior length and width are from toyota.com's 2026 and 2027 4Runner specifications pages, read November 3, 2026. The differences between grades are our arithmetic from those figures. Address and hours are from Chicago Northside Toyota's own website. Image is illustrative.

  1. 2026 Toyota 4Runner specifications: cargo volume, seating, second- and third-row seats, liftgate, power outlets, roof rack, overall length and width by grade, Toyota, read November 3, 2026
  2. 2027 Toyota 4Runner specifications: the same items for the 2027 model year, Toyota, read November 3, 2026
  3. Address and hours, Chicago Northside Toyota, November 3, 2026